Girls State Basketball Tournament Results

By: Kpreps.com
Mar 11, 2017

Share This Story:

Girls State Tournament Results

Class 6A

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 9th
(2) Manhattan 63, (7) Olathe Northwest 52
(3) Olathe South 51, (6) Lawrence 44
(8) Wichita West 44, (1) Wichita South 42
(5) Derby 40, (4) Olathe East 33

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(2) Manhattan 47, (3) Olathe South 44
(5) Derby 50, (8) Wichita West 48

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(3) Olathe South 66, (8) Wichita West 39

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(2) Manhattan 44, (5) Derby 42

State Champion – Manhattan (24-1)


Class 5A

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, March 8th
(1) Maize 51, (8) De Soto 17
(5) Salina Central 58, (4) KC Schlagle 47
(2) Leavenworth 45, (7) Newton 40
(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 37, (6) Bishop Carroll 23

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(1) Maize 54, (5) Salina Central 35
(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 47, (2) Leavenworth 38

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(2) Leavenworth 52, (5) Salina Central 41

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(3) St. Thomas Aquinas 47, (1) Maize 35

State Champion – St. Thomas Aquinas (22-3)


Class 4A, Division I

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 9th
(1) KC Piper 45, (8) Abilene 34
(4) McPherson 60, (5) Paola 54
(2) Towanda-Circle 66, (7) Labette County 52
(3) Bishop Miege 63, (6) Wellington 49

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(4) McPherson 54, (1) KC Piper 38
(3) Bishop Miege 50, (2) Towanda-Circle 39

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(1) KC Piper 66, (2) Towanda-Circle 39

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(3) Bishop Miege 66, (4) McPherson 59

State Champion – Bishop Miege (22-3)


Class 4A, Division II

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 9th
(7) Andale 47, (2) Clay Center 36 -- OT
(3) Jefferson West 51, (6) Larned 37
(1) Girard 64, (8) Topeka Hayden 58
(5) Scott City 44, (4) Burlington 40

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(3) Jefferson West 57, (7) Andale 41
(1) Girard 43, (5) Scott City 19

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(7) Andale 57, (5) Scott City 54

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(1) Girard 54, (3) Jefferson West 48

State Champion – Girard (24-1)


Class 3A

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, March 8th
(1) Hugoton 44, (8) Riley County 24
(5) Nemaha Central 47, (4) Humboldt 37
(2) Thomas More Prep 61, (7) Wichita Independent 29
(6) Cheney 44, (3) Council Grove 29

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(1) Hugoton 55, (5) Nemaha Central 37
(6) Cheney 54, (2) Thomas More Prep 43

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(2) Thomas More Prep 63, (5) Nemaha Central 57

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(1) Hugoton 59, (6) Cheney 37

State Champion – Hugoton (26-0)


Class 2A

Quarterfinals – Thursday, March 9th
(1) Central Plains 60, (8) Chase County 30
(4) Valley Falls 31, (5) Berean Academy 26
(2) Wabaunsee 61, (7) St. Mary’s Colgan 42
(3) Meade 57, (6) Hill City 46

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(1) Central Plains 53, (4) Valley Falls 41
(2) Wabaunsee 48, (3) Meade 47

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(3) Meade 51, (4) Valley Falls 40

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(1) Central Plains 60, (1) Wabaunsee 48

State Champion – Central Plains (26-0)


Class 1A, Division I

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, March 8th
(1) Centralia 67, (8) Quinter 34
(5) Hanover 49, (4) Dighton 34
(2) South Central 62, (7) Rural Vista 43
(3) Olpe 61, (6) Stockton 53

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(5) Hanover 58, (1) Centralia 57
(3) Olpe 58, (2) South Central 47

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(1) Centralia 55, (2) South Central 45

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(5) Hanover 50, (3) Olpe 47

State Champion – Hanover (24-2)


Class 1A, Division II

Quarterfinals – Wednesday, March 8th
(1) Waverly 49, (8) Wetmore 44
(4) Otis-Bison 53, (5) Caldwell 46
(2) Wheatland-Grinnell 69, (7) Fowler 32
(3) Golden Plains 60, (6) Hutchinson Central Christian 38

Semifinals – Friday, March 10th
(1) Waverly 44, (4) Otis-Bison 34
(2) Wheatland-Grinnell 44, (3) Golden Plains 41

Third Place – Saturday, March 11th
(4) Otis-Bison 41, (3) Golden Plains 34

Championship – Saturday, March 11th
(1) Waverly 54, (2) Wheatland-Grinnell 49

State Champion – Waverly (25-1)

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: September 18, 2017 - 10:29 am