Girls Basketball Players to Watch for 2013-2014

The Pages of Wamego. Photo: Bob Corwin
By: Sports in Kansas
Dec 10, 2013

Share This Story:

The 2013-2014 list of girls high school basketball players to watch in Kansas is headlined by the Page sisters of Wamego. Kaylee (senior) and Lanie Page (junior) helped lead the Red Raiders to the 4A state title in 2013. Kaylee will play basketball at Nebraska next year, whle Lanie is being heavily recruited by most division one programs across the country.

We have listed over 150 players across Kansas from all eight classifications.

Take a look below to check out the full list...

2013-2014 Girls Players to Watch in Kansas

Abbi Degenhardt, Sr., Marsyville

Abbie Ellis, Sr., Doniphan West

Abby Pedersen, Sr., McPherson

Abby Shelton, Jr., Galena

Addie Lackey, Sr., Hillsboro

Alexcia Deustcher, Soph., Ellis

Alexis Campuzano, Jr., White City

Alexis McAfree, Soph., Sabetha

Allie Dierks, Sr., Aquinas

Amber Moore, Sr., Santa Fe Trail

Anna Bagshaw, Soph., Chanute

Anna Hignight, Sr., Independence

Arika Smith, Sr., Atchison

Ashlyn Lane, Sr., Silver Lake

Ashtynn Burns, Sr., Cimmaron

Aubree Nuest, Sr., Sterling

Aubrey Wilson, Sr., Ell-Saline

Audrey Bebermeyer, Jr., Segwick

Autumn Secrest, Sr., Pleasanton

Bailey Flora, Sr., Frontenac

Bailey Olvera, Jr., Meade

Bailey Poe, Sr., Norwich

Baylee Jacobs, Jr., South Haven

Brandi Roepke, Soph., Valley Heights

Brayden Bird, Sr., Maize

Breanna Bluma, Sr., Burlington

Brenna McClure, Jr., Lyons

Bret McGuire, Sr., Erie

Brittany Meyer, Jr., Andale

Brittany Plummer, Sr., Triplains-Brewster

Brooke Briggs, Soph., Sublette

Brooke Holloway, Sr., Moundridge

Brooke Racette, Jr., Hutch Trinity

Bryna Vogel, Sr., Clearwater

Brynn Minor, Jr., Eisenhower

Caitlin Miller, Sr., Osborne

Cami Richardson, So., Hesston

Canaan Endicott, Sr., Ashland

Cara Flach, Jr., Wabaunsee

Caroline Ballard, Jr., Manhattan

Casady Marinee, Jr., Augusta

Casey Simons, Sr., Centre

Cassidy Barnard, Sr., Madison

Cassidy Keishemeier, Jr., Chase Co.

Cassie Pauls, Jr., Wichita NW

Caylee Richardson, Jr., Hesston

Chandler Benway, Sr., Derby

Claire Ferguson, Jr., Aquinas

Clare Thomas, Jr., St. Marys

Colbie Decker, Sr., Smith Center

Courtney Heinen, Soph., Axtell

Courtney Winkley, Sr., Washburn Rural

Dakota Corle, Soph., Elk Valley

Daley Handy, Jr., Maize

Danae Bina, Sr., Hillsboro

Danisha Robinson, Sr. Uniontown

Darby Price, Sr., Manhattan

Desiree Nelson, Jr., Caney Valley

Devin Cosper, Sr., Coffeyville

Eilee Holloway, Jr., Salina South

Eledria Franklin, Sr., Wichita South

Elena Flott, Sr., Olpe

Emily Wood, Sr., Salina Central

Erica Gartner, Soph., Labette County

Erica Montgomery, Soph., SE Saline

Ericka Mattingly, So., WIchia South

Erin Alexander, Jr., Washington County

Gabbie Spresser, Sr., Hoxie

Haleigh Shull, Sr., Colby

Haley Wilson, Sr., Frontenac

Halle Connally, Sr., Ellsworth

Hannah Carlgren, Sr., Newton

Hannah Williams, Sr., Sedan

Haylea Hessman, Sr., Argonia

Haylee Lewis, Sr., Burlingame

Hayley Leeper, Jr., Campus

Jacee Kramer, Sr., Jeff North

Jaci Swart, Jr., Nemaha Valley

Jai Chapman, Sr., Liberal

Jamie Navinskey, Sr., Jeff North

Jasi Adkison, Sr., Cherryvale

Jaylyn Agnew, Jr., Andover

Jayme Bembeck, Jr., Garden City

Jenna Schulte, Sr., Russell

Jenny Dwyer, Sr., St. James Academy

Jenson Maydew, Sr., Pratt

Jessica Princ, Sr. Osborne

Jessica Steffen, Soph., Buhler

Jessica Wayne, So., Piper

Jordan Christensen, Sr., Golden Plains

Jordan Greer, Sr., Hoisington

Jordan Lenherr, So., Hayden

Jordyn Miller, Sr., Carroll

Jordyn Tuck, Soph., St. Paul

Julianne Jackson, Jr., Bonner Springs

Kaiman Smith, Sr., Sedan

Kaisha Batman, Soph., Ingalls

Kaitlyn Potter, Jr., Ark City

Kaitlyn Stark, Sr., Skyline

Kaitylynn Golden, Sr., Inman

Kaleigh Barrett, Sr., Rolla

Kaley Broeckelman, Jr., Beloit

Kaley Hallmar, Jr., Andover

Kambree York, Sr., Caldwell

Karrie McNutt, Sr., Winfield

Kate Hula, Sr., Council Grove

Katelynn Thomspn, Sr., Riley County

Katren Rienbolt, Sr., Fort Scott

Katrina Roenfeldt, Sr., Dodge City

Kaylee Bogina, Jr., Northeast-Arma

Kaylee Page, Sr., Wamego

Keiryn Swenson, Jr., Maize

Kellan Neiwland, Sr., Beloit-St. Johns Tipton

Kelsi Mueller, Soph., Moscow

Kendra Henry, Soph., Waverly

Kendrian Elliott, Soph., Wichita South

Kiera Rogers, Jr., Wichia South

Kiersten Talbot, Soph., Axtell

Kilah Hoenscheidt, Soph., Eisenhower

Kirsten Burger, Soph., Thunder Ridge

Kristin Huser, Sr., Victoria

Kristin Miller, Sr., Trinity

Kristina Farber, Sr., Hoxie

Kriystie Miller, Sr., Holton

Kyla Comley, So., Sterling

Kylee Kopatich, Jr., Olathe South

Kylee Schunn, Sr., Remington

Kynnedy Myers, Jr., Rose Hill

Lakin Preisner, Jr., Northern Heights

Lanie Page, Jr., Wamego

Laura Dennis, Sr., Oakley

Laura Sudbeck, Sr., Baileyville B&B

Leslie Speer, Sr., Dighton

Lindsee Johnson, Jr., Paola

MacKenzie Suderman, Sr., Moundrige

Macy Flowers, Jr., Chanute

Madi Greenwood, Sr., Derby

Madison Piper, Soph., Free State

Madison Vargo, Sr., Riley County

Makayla Vargo, Sr., Riley County

Makenzie Vining, Sr., Caney Valley

Mandy Madden, Sr., Topeka

Maria Klug, Sr., BV North

Mariah Suchan, Sr., Maize South

Marleah Campbell, Sr., SM West

Mattison Dusin, Sr., Phillipsburg,

McKayla Ross, Sr., SM Northwest

Megan Bonar, Jr., DeSoto

Megan James, Sr., Concordia

Morgan Ediger, Jr., CImmaron

Morgan Harwood, Sr., Great Bend

Morgan Hood, Sr., Bucklin

Nayelly LaPoint, Sr., SW Heights

Nicole Ohlde, Jr., Linn

Nikke Friesen, Soph., Fowler

Olivia Murdock, Jr., Columbus

Patriece Johnson, Jr., Wichita South

Rachel Heald, Jr., Seaman

Reagan Phelan, Soph., Central Plains

Rebecca Wyatt, Jr., Ingalls

Regan Casey, Soph., Natoma

Rilynne Like, Soph., BV Southwest

Ryleigh McCartney, Sr., Frontenac

Sam Bachrodt, Jr., Kapaun

Sara Echelberry, Jr., Conway Springs

Shaelyn Martin, Sr., Salina Central

Shania Steinike, Sr., Wilson

Shayla Hubbard, Sr., Cheylin

Shayna Rogge, Jr., Triplains-Brewster

Shelby Dahl, Sr., Santa Fe Trail

Shelby Holmes, Sr., Lebo

Shelby Lopez, Jr., Carroll

Shelby Makovec, Jr., Centre

Shiloh Miller, Jr., Trinity

Skyler Snodgrass, Sr., Andover Central

Sydney Blackburn, Jr., Valley Heights

Sydney DeLong, Sr., Northern Heights

Sydney Kuhn, Sr., Kapaun

Tailar Bremer, Sr., Wichita County

Tara Wiens, Jr., Meade

Taryn Temple, Sr., Garden City

Taryn Torgerson, Sr., Buhler

Tashia Jones, Jr., Leavenworth

Tatyana Legette, Jr., Seaman

Teresa Christie, Jr., St. John

Tia Weledji, Sr., Aquinas

Tristin Wicks, Sr., Marysville

Tyler Johnson, Jr., Leavenworth

-----------------------------------------------

Listen to the audio/radio version of the breakdown of top players in KS here

-Only returnees were listed from last season.

-List was compiled by @sportsinkansas with input from all-league, all-state, coaches & media across Kansas. By no means is this a complete list, just who we think some of the key returnees are in 2013-14.

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

[ Click for more content on these topics ]

Kaylee Page, Lanie Page