Kpreps 8-Man, Division I All-State Team - 2018

Central Plains all-state QB Myles Menges. (by Everett Royer, KSportsImages.com)
By: Kpreps.com
May 19, 2019

Share This Story:

2018 Kpreps Class 8M-I All-State Team
(Players are listed in alphab.etical order by last name)

Quarterbacks
Landon Everett (5-10, 165, Jr) – Canton-Galva
            -- 60% completion; 894 passing yards, 13 TD; 926 rushing yards, 24 TD
Myles Menges (6-4, 200, Sr) – Central Plains
            --  70%; 1,152 passing yards, 23 TD; 289 rushing, 8 TD; 53tkl, 4pbu, 7 INT

Running Backs (tie in voting for 4th RB)
Seth Greenwood (5-10, 170, Sr) – Burlingame
            -- 1,231 rushing yards, 419 receiving yards, 32 total TD; 70 tackles, 7 TFL, 3 INT
Brogan Myers (5-8, 205, So) – Cedar Vale-Dexter
            -- 1,422 rushing yards, 28 TD, 8.8 yards per carry
Jordan Raby (5-11, 175, Sr) – St. Francis
            -- 1,425 rushing yards; 22 TD; 4 kickoff return TD; 1 punt return TD
Eli Salmans (6-0, 200, Jr) – Hodgeman County
            -- 1,829 rushing yards, 24 TD; 104 tackles
Jace Wilson (5-9, 160, Jr) – Oswego
            -- 1,440 rushing yards; 21 TD; 242 receiving, 2 TD

Ends / Receivers
Dakota Bayliff (5-5, 150, Sr) – Medicine Lodge
            -- 67 receptions, 1,210 yards, 19 TD; 174 rushing yards, 4 TD
Spencer Bowman (5-9, 160, Sr) – Hodgeman County
            -- 49 receptions, 778 yards, 7 TD
Karson Waters (6-0, 170, Sr) – Macksville
            -- 53 receptions, 736 yards, 17 TD; 74 tackles, 6 TFL, 4 INT
Brock West (6-1, 170, Jr) – Maranatha Academy
            -- 60 receptions, 1,204 yards, 29 TD, rushing TD, passing, TD, return TD

Offensive Line  (tie in voting for 4th OL)
Mason Doll (6-2, 200, Sr) – Central Plains
Jesse Hermosillo (5-11 275, Sr) – Leoti-Wichita County
Colton Heskett (6-3, 210, Sr) – Hoxie
Dylan Schmidt (5-11, 180, Sr) – Caldwell
Keller Snesrud (6-2, 290, Sr) – Burlingame

All Purpose
Clayton Cook (6-1, 230, Sr) – Central Burden
            -- 1,128 rushing yards, 25 TD; 8.8 ypc; 96 tackles, 7 sacks
Josh Fielder (5-10, 150, Sr) – Udall
            -- 1,551 rushing yards, 33 TD; 486 passing yards, 6 TD; 359 return yards
Jobe Fowles (6-2, 205, Sr) – Solomon
            -- 91 tackles, 25 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 forced fumbles; also 773 rushing yards, 6 TD
Wylie Weems (5-11, 180, Jr) – Hoxie
            -- 1,211 rushing yards; 16 TD; 111 tackles, 7 TFL, 4 INT


Defensive Line (tie in voting for 4th DL)
Cody Baxter (5-10, 175, Sr) – St. Francis
            -- 74 tackles, 21.5 tackles for loss, 9.5 sacks
Jarrod Dible (5-11, 215, Sr) – Hoxie
            -- 86 tackles, 28.5 tackles for loss, 11.5 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries, INT
Grant Heldstab (6-1, 185, Sr) – Central Plains
            -- 146 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 8.5 sacks, 19 hurries, 3 fumble recoveries
Brett Liebl (6-2, 195, Sr) – Central Plains
            -- 110 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 20 sacks, 19 hurries, 4 blocked punts
Mason McDaniel (5-10, 215, Sr) – Argonia-Attica
            -- 113 tackles, 8 sacks, 5 fumble recoveries; 563 rushing, 516 passing yards, 16 TD
Andres Rios (6-2, 215, Sr) – Ness City
            -- 73 tackles, 19 tackles for loss, 14 sacks, 2 blocked punts, INT, 2 recoveries

Linebackers (tie in voting for 4th LB)
Eli Basvic (5-10, 170, Sr) – Solomon
            -- 123 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks, 3 fumble recoveries
Alex Hickel (5-11, 195, Sr) – Central Plains
            -- 94 tackles, 6 tackles for loss, INT; also 936 rushing yards, 18 TD
Chayde Snyder (6-0, 165, Jr) – South Central
            -- 119 tackles, 8 TFL, 3 INT; also 1,024 passing yards, 19 TD; 950 rushing, 16 TD
Kolby Stein (6-2, 195, Sr) – Spearville
            -- 86 tackles, 4 tackles for loss, INT; 859 rush yards, 21 TD; 571 pass yards, 8 TD
Drake Steinbrock (5-10, 180, Sr) – Clifton-Clyde
            -- 109 tackles, 9 sacks, INT; 1,198 rushing yards, 23 TD

Defensive Backs
Gage Girk (5-10, 175, Jr) – South Central
            -- 96 tackles, 11 INT; also averaged 44.4 yards per punt
Braden Neilsen (6-2, 200, Sr) – Solomon
            -- 106 tackles, 8 pbu, 9 INT; 890 pass yards, 16 TD; 1,046 rush yards, 21 TD
Devin Ryan (6-1, 165, Sr) – Central Plains
            -- 68 tackles, 8 tackles for loss, 5 INT, 7 passes broken up
Tyson Struber (6-2, 170, Fr) – Canton-Galva
            -- 66 tackles, 3 TFL, 6 INT; 42 receptions, 572 yards, 9 TD
Austin Watts (5-8, 165, Sr) – Madison
            -- 55 tackles, 9 INT

Kicker
Graham Stephens (5-9, 190, So) – Little River
            -- touchbacks on 76% of KO, 39.8 per punt; 750 rush, 17 TD; 520 pass, 9 TD; 95 TKL

Punter
Caden Oberle (6-3, 190, Sr) – Victoria
            -- 1st team Central Prairie League; also standout TE for the Knights

Return Specialists
Javon Allen (6-1, 165, Jr) – Bennington.
            -- 577 return yards; 50 yard average; 7 kick return TDs; 10 career return TDs
Dallas Schneider (5-11, 175, Sr) – WaKeeney-Trego
            -- 518 return yards; 4 return TDs; also 875 rushing yards, 12 TD

Coach
Chris Steiner – Central Plains
            -- led Oilers on a dominant run to the state title allowing 34 points all season

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: November 25, 2018 - 11:21 pm