Kpreps Class 3A All-State Team - 2018

All-State selections Wyatt Hayes (4) of Scott City & Jordan Schippers (34) of Colby. (Everett Royer)
By: Kpreps.com
Apr 23, 2019

Share This Story:

2018 Kpreps.com Class 3A All-State Team
(Players are listed in alphabetical order by last name)

Quarterbacks
Gage Friess (5-10, 180, Sr) – Parsons 
            -- 67% completion, 2,040 passing yards, 27 TD, 8 INT; 801 rushing yards, 6 TD
Travis Theis (5-10, 195, Sr) – Pratt
            -- 50% completion, 985 passing yards, 11 TD; 2,608 rushing yards, 43 TD

Running backs (tie for 4th RB)
Scott Grider (5-10, 185, Jr) -- Halstead 
            -- 1,434 rushing yards, 21 TD
Joseph Gruber (6-0, 190, Sr) – Sabetha
            -- 1,437 rushing yards, 18 TD
Dalton Harvey (6-0, 200, Sr) – Chapman 
            -- 1,322 rushing  yards, 15 TD
Wyatt Hayes (6-0, 190, Sr) – Scott City
            -- 1,644 rushing yards, 31 TD; 66 tackles, 7 sacks, INT
Parker Roth (5-10, 200, Sr) – Hesston 
            -- 1,190 rushing yards in 8 games
  
Wide Receivers  (tie for 4th WR)
Jacob Backus (6-0, 160, Sr) – Marysville
            -- 54 receptions, 743 yards, 10 TD
Patch Loadholtz (5-11, 180, Sr) – Parsons
            -- 41 receptions, 778 yards, 9 TD
Colton Mallonee (6-3, 170, Sr) – Perry-Lecompton 
            -- 35 receptions, 621 receiving yards, 6 TD
Evan Troike (5-11, 165, Sr) – Girard 
            -- 31 receptions, 554 receiving yards, 5 TD; 56 tackles, 3 INT
Brett Winsor (6-3, 165, Sr) – Pratt
            -- 22 receptions, 639 yards, 10 TD; also as DB 65 tackles, 8 INT

Tight End
Richard Aguirre (6-2, 220, Sr) – Holton
            -- strong blocking TE; 91 receiving yards, TD
Mason Fairchild (6-5, 245, Sr) – Andale  
            -- averaged 29.8 yards per catch, 11 TD; AVCTL-IV Offensive MVP

Offensive Line  (three-way tie for 6th OL)
Chase Cupp (6-0, 250, Sr) – Scott City
Raiden Kohman (6-1, 265, Sr) – Pratt
Wyatt Schrag (5-11, 195, Sr) – Pratt
Ethan Shackelford (6-2, 275, Sr) – Andale
Kel Stroud (6-4, 265, Jr) – Chapman
Cooper VenJohn (6-2, 220, Sr) – Andale
Ethan Wampler (6-1, 265, Sr) – Smoky Valley
Weston Ward (6-3, 245, Sr) – Galena

All Purpose
Gabe Garber (5-11, 175, Jr) – Sabetha 
            -- 990 passing  yards, 13 TD; 1,155 rushing yards, 18 TD; 112 tackles as LB
Will Herren (6-1, 205, Sr) – Santa Fe Trail 
            -- 1,242 rushing yards, 21 TD; 75 tackles, 4 tackles for loss, INT
Dalton Kellum (6-0, 180, Sr) – Perry-Lecompton
            -- 1,416 rushing yards, 19 TD; 551 passing yards, 6 TD
JC Shelton (5-9, 165, Sr) – Galena 
            -- 1,000 yards passing, 1,000 yards rushing, standout defensive player & returner

Defensive Line (three-way tie in voting for 4th DL)
Landon Gegen (6-1, 225, Sr) – Cheney
            -- 88 tackles, 21 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 4 hurries, 2 blocked kicks
Daniel Hernandez (5-11, 195, Sr) – Topeka Hayden 
            -- 64 tackles, 7 sacks
Konrad Peterson (6-1, 240, Sr) – Smoky Valley
            -- 46 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, forced fumble
Braydon Roberts (6-1, 215, Sr) – Galena
            -- explosive DL for the Bulldogs; Unanimous All-CNC selection
Kauli Saili (5-11, 270, Jr) – Jefferson West
            -- 72 tackles, 5 tackles for loss, sack, 8 hurries, forced fumble
Elliott Strahm (6-2, 270, Sr) – Sabetha
            -- 43 tackles, 3 sacks, blocked punt

Linebackers (three-way tie for 4th LB)
Hunter Boone (5-10, 180, Jr) – Prairie View  
            -- 87 tackles, 12 tackles for loss, INT, fumble recovery; 1,114 rushing yards, 9 TD
Mac Brand (5-11, 190, Jr) – Andale 
            -- leader of the Indian defense; AVCTL-IV defensive MVP
Garron Champoux (5-11, 190, Jr) – Marysville 
            -- 144 tackles, 5 tackles for loss 5 forced fumbles, 4 recoveries, INT
Hunter Jones (6-3, 195, Sr) – Nickerson
            -- 125 tackles, 4 tackles for loss, 6 sacks, 3 forced fumbles, 2 INT
Cauy Rokey (6-2, 220, Sr) – Sabetha  
            -- 119 tackles, fumble recovery
Joel Schibi (6-0, 180, Sr) – Parsons 
            -- 151 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 2 sacks, forced fumble

Defensive Backs (tie for 4th DB)
Marshall Farout (6-1, 165, Sr) – Scott City
            -- lock down corner, 3 INT; 28 receptions, 450 yards, 6 TD
Brendan Ishimura (5-11, 165, Sr) – Frontenac
            -- 32 tackles, 5 INT; 21 receptions, 350 yards, 4 TD; 15.8 yards per punt return
Izek Jackson (6-5, 185, Sr) – Chapman
            -- 52 tackles, 5 INT; also 880 rush yards, 12 TD; 328 pass yards, 3 TD
DaQuan Johnson (5-11, 155, Jr) – Parsons
            -- 47 tackles, 6 INT; 4 defensive TDs, 6 PBU, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 kick return TDs
Jordan Schippers (6-1, 195, Sr) -- Colby
            --  28 tackles, 5 INT, 2 fumble recoveries; 524 pass yards, 7 TD; 812 rush yards, 16 TD

Kicker
Braeden Cox (5-11, 170, Sr) – Sabetha 
            -- 66 kick points, 51 of 59 PAT, 5 of 6 FG; as DB 33 tackles, 9 INT

Punter
Jacob Ediger (5-10, 170, Sr) – Haven
            -- averaged 35.5 yards per punt on 37 punts

Return Specialist
Zach Vance (5-11, 165, Sr) – Wellsville 
            -- 461 total return yards, 3 TD; also passed for 1,269 yards, 16 TD
Taybor Vetter (5-9, 170, Jr) – Wamego 
            -- explosive return man for the Red Raiders

Coaches
Garrett Michael – Sabetha
            -- led Bluejays to back-to-back Class 3A state championships
 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: November 25, 2018 - 11:21 pm