Kpreps Class 5A All-State Team - 2018

All-State defensive end Marcus Hicks of Wichita Northwest. (by Kelly Ross)
By: Kpreps.com
Apr 9, 2019

Share This Story:

Kpreps.com Class 5A All-State Team
(Players are listed in alphabetical order by last name)

Quarterbacks
Koy Brack (6-2, 180, Sr) – Great Bend 
            -- 57% completion, 2,203 passing yards, 22 TD; 283 rushing yards, 12 TD
Caleb Grill (6-3, 185, Sr) – Maize
            -- 3,122 passing  yards, 45 total TD

Running Backs  (tie for 4th RB)
Breece Hall (6-1, 215, Sr) – Wichita Northwest
            -- 2,127 rushing yards, 29 TD; 20 receptions, 588 receiving yards, 8 TD
Jackson Nichols (5-10, 185, Sr) – Bishop Carroll
            -- standout RB for the Golden Eagles
Taylon Peters (5-10, 205, Sr) – Salina Central   
            -- 1,719 rushing yards, 20 TD; 347 receiving yards, 3 TD; AVCTL-I MVP
Jaylin Richardson (6-1, 200, Jr) – KC Schlagle
            -- 1,660 rushing yards, 17 TD
Tyron “Tank” Young (5-7, 165, So) – St. Thomas Aquinas 
            -- 2,075 rushing yards, 26 TD

Wide Receivers  (tie for 4th WR)
Preven Christon (6-0, 175, Jr) – Maize   
            -- 56 receptions, 890 yards, 11 TD
Connor Delong (6-2, 170 Jr) – Olathe West 
            -- 54 receptions, 784 yards, 8 TD
Alex Schremmer (5-9, 150 Jr) – Great Bend 
            -- 60 receptions, 1,178 yards, 15 TD
Keegan Sturdy (5-8, 160 Sr) – De Soto 
            -- 31 receptions, 843 yards, 10 TD
Logan Talley (5-11, 170, Sr) – Mill Valley
            -- 63 receptions, 768 yards, 3 TD

Tight End
Clay Cundiff (6-4, 220, Sr) – Bishop Carroll
            -- 19 receptions, 303 yards, 6 TD; Wisconsin signee
Jacob Schmitz (6-4, 220, Sr) – Kapaun Mt. Carmel
            -- 35 receptions, 589 yards, 10 TD

Offensive Line (tie for 6th OL)
Victor Berumen (6-4, 320, Sr) – De Soto
Nick DeVore (6-1, 270, Sr) – Maize
Joey Duncan (6-5, 330, Sr) – Wichita Northwest
Stuart Habbart (6-4, 290, Sr) – Goddard-Eisenhower
Myles Livingston (6-1, 305, Sr) – Emporia
Joe Michalski (6-5, 285, Sr) – St. Thomas Aquinas
Jaeden Roberts (6-6, 335, So) – St. Thomas Aquinas


All Purpose
K’Vonte Baker (5-9, 180, Sr) – Wichita Heights
            -- 1,354 rushing yards, 15 TDs, 243 passing yards 2 TD
Colton Davis (6-0, 185, Sr) – Newton
            -- 1186 passing yards, 1,040 rushing yards, 25 total TD
Reagan Jones (6-1, 180, Jr) – Wichita Northwest 
            -- 57% completion, 2.414 passing yards, 31 TD; 1,393 rushing yards, 20 TD
Zac Krause (6-3, 195, Sr) – Olathe West
            -- 1,987 passing yards, 18 TD; 411 rushing yards, 6 TD

Defensive Line (three-way tie in voting for 4th DL)
Javier Derritt (6-2, 280, Sr) – St. Thomas Aquinas
            -- 47 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 3 sacks, 34 QB hurries
Marcus Hicks (6-5, 245, Sr) – Wichita Northwest  
            -- 84 tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 7 sack, 6 passes broken up, 3 blocked kicks
Isaac Mitchell (6-4, 245, Sr) – Salina South
            -- 87 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, 5 sacks
Christian Roth (5-11, 250, Sr) – Mill Valley 
            -- 61 tackles, 18 tackles for loss, 7.5 sacks, 31 hurries, 2 forced fumbles
Noah Stanton (6-1, 220, Sr) – Maize
            -- standout DE for a stingy Eagle defense
Keaton Ricke (6-5, 225, Sr) – Bishop Carroll
            -- standout DL for the Golden Eagles

Linebackers (tie in voting for 4th LB)
Josh Carter (5-10, 215, Sr) – Wichita Northwest
            -- 136 tackles, 17 tackles for loss, 2 sacks
Zach Goodeyon (6-3, 245, Sr) – St. Thomas Aquinas
            -- 79 tackles, 11 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 6 hurries, 4 passes broken up
Cade Lautt (6-3, 245, Sr) – St. James Academy
            -- 120 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, 1.5 sacks, INT, 4 forced fumbles
Sam Payne (5-10, 195, Sr) – Topeka Seaman
            -- 112 tackles, 8 tackles for loss
Chase Shryock (6-1, 200, Sr) – Mill Valley
            -- 129 tackles, 16 tackles for loss, 3.5 sacks

Defensive Backs (tie in voting for 4th DB)
Ben Driver (6-1, 190, Sr) – Salina Central
            -- 100 tackles, 6 INT; also 392 receiving yards & 475 kick return yards
Kordon Harris (5-9, 165, Jr) – St. Thomas Aquinas
            -- 1st team EKL DB; 32.5 tackles, 3 INT, 7 passes broken up
Dalton Miller (5-11, 180, Jr) – Great Bend
            -- 94 tackles, 5 INT, 2 fumble recoveries; WAC defensive MVP
Trevion Mitchell (5-10 170, Jr) – Maize South  
            -- great junior season for the Mavericks’ corner
Scott Valentas (6-3 200, Sr) – Kapaun Mt. Carmel  
            -- 66 tackles, 4 INT; also nearly 800 rushing yards, 12 TD

Kicker
Joe O’Leary (6-3, 195, Sr) – St. Thomas Aquinas
            -- 1st team EKL; 63 of 69 PATs; 3 of 4 FG; 53 touchbacks on 82 kickoffs

Punter
Jace Stewart (6-2, 180, Sr) – Emporia
            -- Averaged 37.6 per punt on 34 punts; also 1,009 yards passing, 450 rushing, 16 TD

Return Specialist
Roy Johnson (5-6, 160, Sr) – Wichita Northwest
            -- 350 return yards, avg 23.1 yards per return; also 1,233 rushing yards, 16 TD
Larry Wilson (5-10, 175, Sr) – Valley Center
            -- 300 return yards, TD; also 732 rushing yards, 9 TD; 527 receiving yards, 4 TD

Coach
Randy Dreiling – St. Thomas Aquinas
            -- led Aquinas to its first state football championship; his 8th title overall as a coach

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: November 25, 2018 - 11:21 pm