State Basketball - Championship Saturday

By: Kpreps.com
Mar 9, 2019

Share This Story:

State Tournament - Semifinals

CLASS 6A – GIRLS
(Wichita – Koch Arena)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- FINAL (2) Derby 71, (8) Olathe Northwest 40

Championship
4:00 -- FINAL - (3) Washburn Rural 54, (4) Topeka High 42
                 
CLASS 6A – BOYS
(Wichita – Koch Arena)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- FINAL - (5) Wichita Southeast 77, (6) Shawnee Mission South 66

Championship
6:15 -- FINAL - (2) Blue Valley Northwest 53, (1) Washburn Rural 41

CLASS 5A – GIRLS
(Emporia – White Auditorium)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- FINAL - (6) KC Schlagle 60, (1) McPherson 54

Championship
4:00 -- FINAL - (4) St. Thomas Aquinas 59, (7) Blue Valley Southwest 38

CLASS 5A – BOYS
(Emporia – White Auditorium)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- FINAL - (1) Maize 68, (7) Bishop Carroll 49

Championship
6:15 -- FINAL - (4) Andover Central 58, (3) Basehor-Linwood 47

CLASS 4A – GIRLS
(Salina – Tony’s Pizza Event Center)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- FINAL - (3) Baldwin 52, (5) Nickerson 37

Championship
4:00 -- FINAL - (2) Bishop Miege 60, (1) KC Piper 41

CLASS 4A – BOYS
(Salina – Tony’s Pizza Event Center)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- FINAL - (1) Wichita Trinity 56, (3) Chapman 43

Championship
6:15 -- FINAL - (4) KC Piper 86, (7) Augusta 53

CLASS 3A – GIRLS
(Hutchinson – Hutchinson Sports Arena)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- FINAL - (2) Norton 36, (4) Nemaha Central 33

Championship
4:00 -- FINAL - (6) Royal Valley 55, (1) Cheney 52 (OT)

CLASS 3A – BOYS
(Hutchinson – Hutchinson Sports Arena)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- FINAL - (3) Perry-Lecompton 57, (8) Thomas More Prep 49

Championship
6:15 -- FINAL - (4) Girard 49, (2) Beloit 45

CLASS 2A – GIRLS
(Hays – Gross Memorial Coliseum)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- FINAL - (1) Wabaunsee 49, (2) WaKeeney-Trego 36

Championship
4:00 -- FINAL - (4) Garden Plain 47, (3) Sterling 40

CLASS 2A – BOYS
(Hays – Gross Memorial Coliseum)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- FINAL - (1) Inman 60, (3) St. Mary's Colgan 56 (OT)

Championship
6:15 -- FINAL - (4) Ness City 67, (2) Hutchinson Trinity 55

CLASS 1A – GIRLS
(Dodge City – United Wireless Arena)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- FINAL - (5) Thunder Ridge 54, (7) Waverly 44

Championship
4:00 -- FINAL - (1) Central Plains 52, (6) Hanover 34

CLASS 1A – BOYS
(Dodge City – United Wireless Arena)

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- FINAL - (2) Osborne 49, (4) Caldwell 44

Championship
6:15 -- FINAL - (1) Central Plains 40, (6) St. John 28

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: November 25, 2018 - 11:21 pm