State Basketball - Semifinals

By: Kpreps.com
Mar 8, 2019

Share This Story:

State Tournament - Semifinals

CLASS 6A – GIRLS
(Wichita – Koch Arena)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- FINAL - (4) Topeka High 52, (8) Olathe Northwest 49
6:30 -- FINAL - (3) Washburn Rural 45, (2) Derby 40

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- (8) Olathe Northwest (16-8) vs. (2) Derby (22-1)

Championship
4:00 -- (4) Topeka High (22-2) vs. (3) Washburn Rural (22-2)
                 
CLASS 6A – BOYS
(Wichita – Koch Arena)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- FINAL - (2) Blue Valley Northwest 61, (6) Shawnee Mission South 57
8:15 -- FINAL - (1) Washburn Rural 55, (5) Wichita Southeast 47

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- (6) Shawnee Mission South (19-5) vs. (5) Wichita Southeast (20-4)

Championship
6:15 -- (2) Blue Valley Northwest (22-2) vs. (1) Washburn Rural (23-1)

CLASS 5A – GIRLS
(Emporia – White Auditorium)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- FINAL - (4) St. Thomas Aquinas 44, (1) McPherson 36
6:30 -- FINAL - (7) Blue Valley Southwest 43, (6) KC Schlagle 41

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- (1) McPherson (21-2) vs. (6) KC Schlagle (18-6)

Championship
4:00 -- (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (19-4) vs. (7) Blue Valley Southwest (18-6)

CLASS 5A – BOYS
(Emporia – White Auditorium)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- FINAL - (4) Andover Central 74, (1) Maize 66
8:15 -- FINAL - (3) Basehor-Linwood 69, (7) Bishop Carroll 68

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- (1) Maize (23-1) vs. (7) Bishop Carroll (18-6)

Championship
6:15 -- (4) Andover Central (21-3) vs. (3) Basehor-Linwood (21-2)

CLASS 4A – GIRLS
(Salina – Tony’s Pizza Event Center)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- FINAL - (2) Bishop Miege 74, (3) Baldwin 44
6:30 -- FINAL - (1) KC Piper 72, (5) Nickerson 40

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- (3) Baldwin (20-2) vs. (5) Nickerson (20-4)

Championship
4:00 -- (2) Bishop Miege (23-0) vs. (1) KC Piper (23-0)

CLASS 4A – BOYS
(Salina – Tony’s Pizza Event Center)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- FINAL - (4) KC Piper 57, (1) Wichita Trinity 54
8:15 -- FINAL - (7) Augusta 46, (3) Chapman 40

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- (1) Wichita Trinity (21-3) vs. (3) Chapman (19-5)

Championship
6:15 -- (4) KC Piper (20-4) vs. (7) Augusta (18-6)

CLASS 3A – GIRLS
(Hutchinson – Hutchinson Sports Arena)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- FINAL - (6) Royal Valley 53, (2) Norton 44
6:30 -- FINAL - (1) Cheney 60, (4) Nemaha Central 48

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- (2) Norton (22-3) vs. (4) Nemaha Central (21-4) 

Championship
4:00 -- (6) Royal Valley (20-5) vs. (1) Cheney (23-2)

CLASS 3A – BOYS
(Hutchinson – Hutchinson Sports Arena)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- FINAL - (2) Beloit 62, (3) Perry-Lecompton 53
8:15 -- FINAL - (4) Girard 62, (8) Thomas More Prep 50

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- (3) Perry-Lecompton (21-3) vs. (8) Thomas More Prep (14-12)

Championship
6:15 -- (2) Beloit (24-1) vs. (4) Girard (21-3)

CLASS 2A – GIRLS
(Hays – Gross Memorial Coliseum)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- FINAL - (4) Garden Plain 55, (1) Wabaunsee 51 (OT)
6:30 -- FINAL - (3) Sterling 67, (2) WaKeeney-Trego 49

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
12:00 -- (1) Wabaunsee (21-4) vs. (2) WaKeeney-Trego (20-4)

Championship
4:00 -- (4) Garden Plain (20-4) vs. (3) Sterling (21-4)

CLASS 2A – BOYS
(Hays – Gross Memorial Coliseum)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- FINAL - (2) HutchinsonTrinity 36, (3) St. Mary's Colgan 31
8:15 -- FINAL - (4) Ness City 71, (1) Inman 66

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- (3) St. Mary's Colgan (20-4) vs. (1) Inman (21-3)

Championship
6:15 -- (2) Hutchinson Trinity (22-3) vs. (4) Ness City (21-4)

CLASS 1A – GIRLS
(Dodge City – United Wireless Arena)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- FINAL - (6) Hanover 61, (7) Waverly 32
6:30 -- FINAL - (1) Central Plains 78, (5) Thunder Ridge 36


Third Place
12:00 -- (7) Waverly (21-4) vs. (5) Thunder Ridge (22-3)

Saturday, March 9th

Championship
4:00 -- (6) Hanover (24-3) vs. (1) Central Plains (26-0)

CLASS 1A – BOYS
(Dodge City – United Wireless Arena)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- FINAL - (6) St. John 43, (2) Osborne 37 (OT)
8:15 -- FINAL - (1) Central Plains 59, (4) Caldwell 41

Saturday, March 9th

Third Place
2:00 -- (2) Osborne (24-1) vs. (4) Caldwell (24-3)

Championship
6:15 -- (6) St. John (23-4) vs. (1) Central Plains (26-0)

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.