State Basketball - Quarterfinals

By: Kpreps.com
Mar 3, 2019

Share This Story:

State Tournament - Quarterfinals

CLASS 6A – GIRLS

(Wichita – Koch Arena)

Thursday, March 7th

3:00 – FINAL - (8) Olathe Northwest 57, (1) Liberal 46
4:45 – FINAL - (4) Topeka High 59, (5) Olathe East 52 (OT)
6:30 – FINAL - (2) Derby 60, (7) Shawnee Mission Northwest 27
8:15 – FINAL - (3) Washburn Rural 49, (6) Olathe North 41

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- (8) Olathe Northwest (16-7) vs. (4) Topeka High (21-2)
6:30 -- (2) Derby (22-0) vs. (3) Washburn Rural (21-2)

CLASS 6A – BOYS

(Wichita – Koch Arena)

Wednesday, March 6th

3:00 – FINAL - (2) Blue Valley Northwest 75, (7) Olathe North 70
4:45 – FINAL - (6) Shawnee Mission South 57, (3) KC Harmon 46
6:30 – FINAL - (1) Washburn Rural 54, (8) Lawrence Free State 45 (OT)
8:15 – FINAL - (5) Wichita Southeast 70, (4) Lawrence 67

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- (2) Blue Valley Northwest (21-2) vs. (6) Shawnee Mission South (19-4)
8:15 -- (1) Washburn Rural (22-1) vs. (5) Wichita Southeast (20-3)

CLASS 5A – GIRLS

(Emporia – White Auditorium)

Wednesday, March 6th

3:00 – FINAL - (1) McPherson 57, (8) Topeka Seaman 41
4:45 – FINAL - (4) St. Thomas Aquinas 47, (5) Maize South 29
6:30 – FINAL - (7) Blue Valley Southwest 36, (2) Goddard 34
8:15 – FINAL - (6) KC Schlagle 69, (3) Wichita Heights 67

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- (1) McPherson (21-1) vs. (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4)
6:30 -- (7) Blue Valley Southwest (17-6) vs. (6) KC Schlagle (18-5)

CLASS 5A – BOYS

(Emporia – White Auditorium)

Thursday, March 7th

3:00 – FINAL - (1) Maize 83, (8) St. James Academy 56
4:45 – FINAL - (4) Andover Central 78, (5) Pittsburg 61
6:30 – FINAL - (7) Bishop Carroll 87, (2) Bonner Springs 70
8:15 – FINAL - (3) Basehor-Linwood 60, (6) Salina Central 46

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- (1) Maize (23-0) vs. (4) Andover Central (20-3)
8:15 -- (7) Bishop Carroll (18-5) vs. (3) Basehor-Linwood (20-2)

CLASS 4A – GIRLS

(Salina – Tony’s Pizza Event Center)

Thursday, March 7th

3:00 – FINAL - (2) Bishop Miege 74, (7) Towanda-Circle 41
4:45 – FINAL - (3) Baldwin 47, (6) Ulysses 41
6:30 – FINAL - (1) KC Piper 52, (8) Eudora 35
8:15 – FINAL - (5) Nickerson 54, (4) Abilene 46

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- (2) Bishop Miege (22-0) vs. (3) Baldwin (20-1)
6:30 -- (1) KC Piper (22-0) vs. (5) Nickerson (20-3)

CLASS 4A – BOYS

(Salina – Tony’s Pizza Event Center)

Wednesday, March 6th

3:00 – FINAL - (1) Wichita Trinity 61, (8) Chanute 52 
4:45 – FINAL - (4) KC Piper 55, (5) Parsons 52
6:30 – FINAL - (7) Augusta 57, (2) Andale 43
8:15 – FINAL - (3) Chapman 62, (6) Anderson County 38

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- (1) Wichita Trinity (21-2) vs. (4) KC Piper (19-4)
8:15 -- (7) Augusta (17-6) vs. (3) Chapman (19-4)

CLASS 3A – GIRLS

(Hutchinson – Hutchinson Sports Arena)

Wednesday, March 6th

3:00 – FINAL - (2) Norton 48, (7) Scott City 45
4:45 – FINAL - (6) Royal Valley 56, (3) Eureka 36
6:30 – FINAL - (1) Cheney 65, (8) Columbus 43
8:15 – FINAL - (4) Nemaha Central 52, (5) Clay Center 42

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- (2) Norton (22-2) vs. (6) Royal Valley (19-5)
6:30 -- (1) Cheney (22-2) vs. (4) Nemaha Central (21-3)

CLASS 3A – BOYS

(Hutchinson – Hutchinson Sports Arena)

Thursday, March 7th

3:00 – FINAL - (2) Beloit 60, (7) Eureka 39
4:45 – FINAL - (3) Perry-Lecompton 49, (6) Larned 48
6:30 – FINAL - (8) Thomas More Prep 73, (1) Maur Hill-Mount Academy 51
8:15 – FINAL - (4) Girard 57, (5) Kingman 40

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- (2) Beloit (23-1) vs. (3) Perry-Lecompton (21-2)
8:15 -- (8) Thomas More Prep (14-11) vs. (4) Girard (20-3)

CLASS 2A – GIRLS

(Hays – Gross Memorial Coliseum)

Thursday, March 7th

3:00 – FINAL - (1) Wabaunsee 91, (8) Heritage Christian 42
4:45 – FINAL - (4) Garden Plain 52, (5) West Elk 40
6:30 – FINAL - (2) WaKeeney-Trego 49, (7) Stanton County 33
8:15 – FINAL - (3) Sterling 66, (6) Jackson Heights 58

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- (1) Wabaunsee (21-3) vs. (4) Garden Plain (19-4)
6:30 -- (2) WaKeeney-Trego (20-3) vs. (3) Sterling (20-4)

CLASS 2A – BOYS

(Hays – Gross Memorial Coliseum)

Wednesday, March 6th

3:00 – FINAL - (2) Hutchinson Trinity 49, (7) Mission Valley 23
4:45 – FINAL - (3) St. Mary’s Colgan 48, (6) McLouth 41
6:30 – FINAL - (1) Inman 71, (8) Plainville 56
8:15 – FINAL - (4) Ness City 63, (5) Bishop Seabury 61 (OT)

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- (2) HutchinsonTrinity (21-3) vs. (3) St. Mary's Colgan (20-3)
8:15 -- (1) Inman (21-2) vs. (4) Ness City (20-4)

CLASS 1A – GIRLS

(Dodge City – United Wireless Arena)

Wednesday, March 6th

3:00 – FINAL - (7) Waverly 62, (2) Rural Vista 46
4:45 – FINAL - (6) Hanover 45, (3) Olpe 40
6:30 – FINAL - (1) Central Plains 63, (8) South Gray 28
8:15 – FINAL - (5) Thunder Ridge 56, (4) South Central 45

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

3:00 -- (7) Waverly (21-3) vs. (6) Hanover (23-3)
6:30 -- (1) Central Plains (25-0) vs. (5) Thunder Ridge (22-2) 

CLASS 1A – BOYS

(Dodge City – United Wireless Arena)

Thursday, March 7th

3:00 – FINAL - (2) Osborne 44, (7) Lebo 41
4:45 – FINAL - (6) St. John 53, (3) Hanover 48
6:30 – FINAL - (1) Central Plains 55, (8) Macksville 30
8:15 – FINAL - (4) Caldwell 38, (5) Berean Academy 27

Semifinals - Friday, March 8th    

4:45 -- (2) Osborne (24-0) vs. (6) St. John (22-4)
8:15 -- (1) Central Plains (25-0) vs. (4) Caldwell (24-2)

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.