Sub-State Basketball Scores - Friday, Mar. 1st

By: Kpreps.com
Mar 1, 2019

Share This Story:

FRIDAY GAMES – MARCH 1ST


SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

CLASS 6A - BOYS

CLASS 6A - EAST

SUB-STATE NO. 1
BOYS - (1) Blue Valley Northwest 71, (9) Olathe West 64

SUB-STATE NO. 2
BOYS – (2) KC Harmon 75, (7) Shawnee Mission East 55

SUB-STATE NO. 3
BOYS – (3) Shawnee Mission South 50, (6) Olathe East 44

SUB-STATE NO. 4
BOYS – (4) Olathe North 73, (5) Blue Valley North 48


CLASS 6A - WEST

SUB-STATE NO. 1
BOYS – (1) Washburn Rural 55, (9) Gardner-Edgerton 30

SUB-STATE NO. 2
BOYS – (7) Lawrence Free State 60, (15) Derby 55

SUB-STATE NO. 3

BOYS – (3) Wichita Southeast 78, (6) Haysville Campus 56

SUB-STATE NO. 4
BOYS – (4) Lawrence 56, (5) Garden City 51

 

SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

CLASS 5A - GIRLS

CLASS 5A - EAST

SUB-STATE NO. 1
GIRLS – (1) St. Thomas Aquinas 55, (9) Lansing 28

SUB-STATE NO. 2
GIRLS – (2) KC Schlagle 63, (7) Spring Hill 54

SUB-STATE NO. 3
GIRLS – (3) Blue Valley Southwest 72, (6) KC Sumner 29

SUB-STATE NO. 4
GIRLS – (5) Topeka Seaman 52, (4) De Soto 33


CLASS 5A – WEST

SUB-STATE NO. 1
GIRLS – (1) Maize South 61, (9) Salina Central 44

SUB-STATE NO. 2
GIRLS – (2) Goddard 38, (7) Hays 33

SUB-STATE NO. 3
GIRLS – (3) McPherson 53, (6) Bishop Carroll 32

SUB-STATE NO. 4
GIRLS – (4) Wichita Heights 45, (5) Maize 44


SUB-STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES

CLASS 4A - BOYS

CLASS 4A - EAST

SUB-STATE NO. 1
BOYS – (9) Chanute 46, (1) Bishop Miege 45

SUB-STATE NO. 2
BOYS – (2) KC Piper 83, (7) Coffeyville 56

SUB-STATE NO. 3
BOYS – (3) Parsons 72, (6) Independence 50

SUB-STATE NO. 4
BOYS – (4) Anderson County 60, (12) Tonganoxie 50


CLASS 4A - WEST

SUB-STATE NO. 1
BOYS – (1) Wichita Trinity 60, (8) Towanda-Circle 50

SUB-STATE NO. 2
BOYS – (2) Andale 63, (7) Rose Hill 45

SUB-STATE NO. 3
BOYS – (6) Augusta 68, (3) Abilene 45

SUB-STATE NO. 4
BOYS – (4) Chapman 29, (5) Nickerson 28

 

SUB-STATE SEMIFINAL GAMES

CLASS 3A - BOYS

at Caney Valley
(1) Baxter Springs 56, (5) Galena 23
(2) Girard 66, (3) Caney Valley 55

Championship (7:30) - (1) Baxter Springs (18-4) vs. (2) Girard (18-3)

at Eureka
(1) Eureka 49, (4) Osage City 41
(2) Burlington 65, (3) Erie 52

Championship (7:30) - (1) Eureka (16-6) vs. (2) Burlington (15-7)

at Haven
(8) Wichita Collegiate 55, (4) Haven 50
(2) Kingman 63, (3) Belle Plaine 61

Championship (5:30) - (8) Wichita Collegiate (12-9) vs. (2) Kingman (16-5)

at Hoisington
(5) Smoky Valley 49, (1) Phillipsburg 43
(2) Thomas More Prep 66, (3) Hoisington 54

Championship (3:30) - (5) Smoky Valley (9-12) vs. (2) Thomas More Prep (12-11)

at Kismet
(1) Larned 60, (4) Colby 37
(2) Hugoton 70, (3) Scott City 60

Championship (3:30) - (1) Larned (16-6) vs. (2) Hugoton (16-6)

at Marysville
(1) Maur Hill-Mount Academy 49, (5) Hiawatha 45 (OT)
(3) Nemaha Central 64, (2) Sabetha 38

Championship (3:30) - (1) Maur Hill-Mount Academy (21-0) vs. (3) Nemaha Central (16-6)

at Perry-Lecompton
(1) Perry-Lecompton (18-2) vs. (4) Wellsville (14-7)
(3) Silver Lake 86, (2) Santa Fe Trail 75 (2 OT)

Championship (7:30) - (1) Perry-Lecompton (19-2) vs. (3) Silver Lake (18-4)

at Riley County
(1) Beloit 60, (4) St. Marys 58 (2 OT)
(2) Riley County 57, (3) Council Grove 42

Championship (4:30) - (1) Beloit (21-1) vs. (2) Riley County (17-5)


SUB-STATE SEMIFINAL GAMES

CLASS 2A - GIRLS

at Arma
(1) St. Mary’s Colgan 43, (5) Humboldt 37
(2) West Elk 54, (3) Southeast-Cherokee 40

Championship (3:00) - (1) St. Mary's Colgan (18-3) vs. (2) West Elk (17-4)

at Blue Rapids
(4) Atchison County 44, (1) Jefferson Co. North 42
(3) Jackson Heights 52, (2) Valley Heights 44 

Championship (2:00) - (4) Atchison County (16-6) vs. (3) Jackson Heights (16-5)

at Conway Springs
(1) Garden Plain 49, (5) Hutchinson Trinity 41
(2) Conway Springs 60, (3) Leon-Bluestem 52

Championshipn (2:00) - (1) Garden Plain (17-4) vs. (2) Conway Springs (16-5)

at Leoti
(1) WaKeeney-Trego 48, (5) Oberlin-Decatur Community 22
(3) Plainville 50, (2) Hoxie 43

Championship (2:00) - (1) WaKeeney-Trego (18-3) vs. (3) Plainville (13-9)

at Marion
(1) Wabaunsee 52, (5) Hillsboro 19
(2) Northern Heights 63, (3) Herington 57

Championship (3:00) - (1) Wabaunsee (19-3) vs. (2) Northern Heights (15-6)

at Meade
(4) Sublette 51, (1) Meade 36
(2) Stanton County 47, (6) Lakin 31

Championship (2:00) -- (4) Sublette (14-8) vs. (2) Stanton County (16-6)

at Pleasanton
(1) Pleasanton 46, (4) Lyndon 28
(3) Heritage Christian 50, (2) Maranatha Academy 44

Championship (3:00) - (1) Pleasanton (15-6) vs. (3) Heritage Christian (8-12)

at Sterling
(1) Inman 34, (4) Bennington 20
(2) Sterling 58, (3) Canton-Galva 34

Championship (4:00) - (1) Inman (18-3) vs. (2) Sterling (18-4)

 

SUB-STATE SEMIFINAL GAMES

CLASS 1A – BOYS

at Butler County
Caldwell 54, Madison-Hamilton 24
Moundridge 62, St. Paul 57 (OT)

Championship (5:00) - Caldwell (22-2) vs. Moundridge (16-8)

at Emporia
Berean Academy 54, Wichita Classical 32
Olpe 45, Cedar Vale-Dexter 34

Championship (3:00) - Berean Academy (21-3) vs. Olpe (16-6)

at Alma-Wabaunsee
Blue Valley Randolph 68, Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 50
Lebo 71, Valley Falls 69

Championship (5:30) - Blue Valley Randolph (16-6) vs. Lebo (17-5)

at Clay Center
Hanover 71, Mankato-Rock Hills 26
Burlingame 52, Centralia 49

Championship (3:30) - Hanover (23-1) vs. Burlingame (19-3)

at Barton County CC (moved from Russell)
Osborne 66, Quinter 48
Northern Valley 63, Sylvan-Lucas 39

Championship (3:30) - Osborne (22-0) vs. Northern Valley (22-2)

at WaKeeney-Trego
Central Plains 73, Stockton 25
Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. 62, St. Francis 40

Championship (5:30) - Central Plains (24-0) vs. Sharon Springs-Wallace Co. (21-2)

at Dodge City
South Gray 67, Little River 58
Macksville 68, South Central 53

Championship (5:45) - South Gray (23-1) vs. Macksville (18-6)

at Pratt
St. John 66, Minneola 27
Attica 44, Hodgeman County 38

Championship (3:00) - St. John (20-4) vs. Attica (20-4)

 

 

 

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: November 25, 2018 - 11:21 pm