Boys Sub-State Scores - Thursday, Feb. 28th

By: Kpreps.com
Feb 28, 2019

Share This Story:

THURSDAY GAMES (Feb. 28th)

 

BOYS SUB-STATE GAMES

CLASS 5A

CLASS 5A - EAST

SUB-STATE No. 1
(1) Bonner Springs 72, (16) De Soto 60
(9) Spring Hill 69, (8) Shawnee Heights 58

Championship: (1) Bonner Springs (19-2) vs. (9) Spring Hill (12-8)

SUB-STATE No. 2
(2) Basehor-Linwood 64, (15) KC Sumner 34
(7) Topeka Seaman 61, (10) St. Thomas Aquinas 44

Championship: (2) Basehor-Linwood (17-2) vs. (7) Topeka Seaman (13-7)

SUB-STATE No. 3
(3) Pittsburg 69, (14) Topeka West 52
(6) KC Schlagle 66, (11) Emporia 63

Championship: (3) Pittsburg (17-3) vs. (6) KC Schlagle (12-7)

SUB-STATE No. 4
(4) KC Washington 42, (13) Blue Valley Southwest 41
(5) St. James Academy 70, (12) Lansing 57

Championship: (4) KC Washington (14-7) vs. (5) St. James Academy (13-7)


CLASS 5A - WEST

SUB-STATE No. 1
(1) Maize 78, (17) Wichita Northwest 42
(9) Goddard-Eisenhower 60, (8) Arkansas City 51

Championship: (1) Maize (21-0) vs. (9) Goddard-Eisenhower (14-7)

SUB-STATE No. 2
(2) Andover Central 68, (15) Great Bend 26
(7) Maize South 76, (10) Andover 58

Championship: (2) Andover Central (18-3) vs. (7) Maize South (16-5)

SUB-STATE No. 3
(3) Bishop Carroll 46, (14) Kapaun Mt. Carmel 32
(6) McPherson 88, (11) Newton 86 (OT)

Championship: (3) Bishop Carroll (16-5) vs. (6) McPherson (15-5)

SUB-STATE No. 4
(4) Wichita Heights 69, (13) Salina South 35
(5) Salina Central 70, (12) Hays 25

Championship: (4) Wichita Heights (16-5) vs. (5) Salina Central (16-5)


CLASS 2A

at Arma
(1) Yates Center 63, (4) Humboldt 58 (OT)
(2) St. Mary’s Colgan 44, (3) Northeast-Arma 27

Championship: (1) Yates Center (18-2) vs. (2) St. Mary’s Colgan (18-3)

at Blue Rapids
(1) McLouth 68, (4) Oskaloosa 37
(6) Republic County 57, (2) Valley Heights 49

Championship: (1) McLouth (17-5) vs. (6) Republic County (7-14)

at Conway Springs
(1) Hutchinson Trinity 62, (5) Garden Plain 57
(6) Medicine Lodge 53, (2) Sedgwick 44

Championship: (1) Hutchinson Trinity (19-3) vs. (6) Medicine Lodge (9-13)

at Leoti
(4) Plainville 76, (1) Hoxie 73
(2) Ellis 70, (3) Leoti-Wichita Co. 45

Championship: (4) Plainville (16-6) vs. (2) Ellis (17-5)

at Marion
(1) Mission Valley 61, (4) Northern Heights 50
(3) Hillsboro 59, (2) Marion 53

Championship: (1) Mission Valley (16-5) vs. (3) Hillsboro (16-6)

at Meade
(5) Lakin 67, (1) Pratt-Skyline 48
(3) Ness City 69, (2) Stanton County 66

Championship: (5) Lakin (14-8) vs. (3) Ness City (18-4)

at Pleasanton
(5) Maranatha Academy 76, (8) Lyndon 41
(2) Bishop Seabury 65, (3) Central Heights 54

Championship: (5) Maranatha Academy (11-11) vs. (2) Bishop Seabury (15-4)

at Sterling
(1) Inman 69, (4) Bennington 42
(2) Sacred Heart 54, (6) Ellsworth 36

Championship: (1) Inman (19-2) vs. (2) Sacred Heart (16-5)

 

 

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.

#1 RANKED TEAMS

Last updated: November 25, 2018 - 11:21 pm