Girls Sub-State Scores - Thursday, Feb. 28th

By: Kpreps.com
Feb 28, 2019

Share This Story:

THURSDAY GAMES (Feb. 28th)

GIRLS SUB-STATE GAMES

CLASS 6A

CLASS 6A - EAST

SUB-STATE No. 1
(1) Blue Valley North 68, (16) Blue Valley West 33
(8) Olathe Northwest 58, (9) Shawnee Mission East 47

Championship: (1) Blue Valley North (19-2) vs. (8) Olathe Northwest (14-7)

SUB-STATE No. 2
(2) Olathe East 55, (15) Shawnee Mission North 21
(7) Leavenworth 58, (10) Shawnee Mission West 36

Championship: (2) Olathe East (17-4) vs. (7) Leavenworth (14-6)

SUB-STATE No. 3
(3) Olathe South 51, (14) Shawnee Mission South 51
(6) Shawnee Mission Northwest 51, (11) Blue Valley Northwest 27

Championship: (3) Olathe South (17-4) vs. (6) Shawnee Mission Northwest (15-6)

SUB-STATE No. 4
(4) Olathe North 49, (13) Blue Valley 45 (3 OT)
(5) Mill Valley 55, (12) Olathe West 44

Championship: (4) Olathe North (15-5) vs. (5) Mill Valley (15-6)


CLASS 6A - WEST

SUB-STATE No. 1
(1) Liberal 45, (16) Wichita West 13
(8) Garden City 33, (9) Lawrence Free State 27

Championship: (1) Liberal (21-0) vs. (8) Garden City (12-9)

SUB-STATE No. 2
(2) Derby 68, (15) Haysville Campus 38
(7) Lawrence 64, (10) Wichita Southeast 29

Championship: (2) Derby (20-0) vs. (7) Lawrence (12-9)

SUB-STATE No. 3
(3) Topeka High 56, (14) Gardner-Edgerton 33
(6) Manhattan 54, (11) Dodge City 36

Championship: (3) Topeka High (19-2) vs. (6) Manhattan (15-6)

SUB-STATE No. 4
(4) Washburn Rural 52, (13) Hutchinson 20 --Wednesday Night
(5) Wichita South 59, (12) Wichita East 35

Final – (4) Washburn Rural (19-2) vs. (5) Wichita South (15-6)

 

CLASS 4A

CLASS 4A - EAST

SUB-STATE No. 1
(1) Bishop Miege 72, (16) Fort Scott 12
(9) Paola 50, (8) Independence 37

Championship: (1) Bishop Miege (20-0) vs. (9) Paola (10-10)

SUB-STATE No. 2
(2) KC Piper 82, (15) Tonganoxie 14
(7) Chanute 66, (10) Anderson County 44

Championship: (2) KC Piper (20-0) vs. (7) Chanute (13-7)

SUB-STATE No. 3
(3) Baldwin 62, (14) Atchison 21
(6) Parsons 50, (11) Louisburg 44

Championship: (3) Baldwin (18-1) vs. (4) Parsons (15-6)

SUB-STATE No. 4
(4) Labette County 61, (13) Osawatomie 26
(5) Eudora 50, (12) Iola 22

Championship: (4) Labette County (17-4) vs. (5) Eudora (15-5)


CLASS 4A - WEST

SUB-STATE No. 1
(1) Abilene 56, (17) Mulvane 33
(9) Wichita Trinity 60, (8) Winfield 40

Championship: (1) Abilene (19-2) vs. (9) Wichita Trinity (13-6)

SUB-STATE No. 2
(2) Nickerson 53, (15) Chapman 50
(7) Rose Hill 43, (10) Augusta 37

Championship: (2) Nickerson (18-3) vs. (7) Rose Hill (14-6)

SUB-STATE No. 3
(3) Towanda-Circle 51, (14) Topeka Hayden 40
(6) Pratt 38, (11) Andale 36

Championship: (3) Towanda-Circle (16-4) vs. (6) Pratt (14-6)

SUB-STATE No. 4
(4) Ulysses 43, (13) Buhler 31
(12) Wamego 42, (5) Wellington 40

Championship: (4) Ulysses (17-4) vs. (12) Wamego (11-8)

 

CLASS 3A

at Caney Valley
(4) Cherryvale 65, (1) Girard 62
(3) Columbus 42, (2) Baxter Springs 38

Championship: (4) Cherryvale (14-8) vs. (3) Columbus (15-7)

at Eureka
(1) Eureka 73, (4) Erie 43
(2) Burlington 64, (3) Osage City 33

Championship: (1) Eureka (19-3) vs. (2) Burlington (17-5)

at Haven
(1) Cheney 44, (4) Halstead 38
(3) Haven 57, (2) Hesston 45

Championship: (1) Cheney (20-2) vs. (3) Haven (18-3)

at Hoisington
(1) Norton 55, (5) Southeast of Saline 23
(2) Russell 51, (3) Thomas More Prep 48

Championship: (1) Norton (20-2) vs. (2) Russell (18-4)

at Kismet
(1) Scott City 50, (4) Larned 41
(2) Cimarron 46, (3) Colby (43

Championship: (1) Scott City (16-6) vs. (2) Cimarron (15-7)

at Marysville 

(4) Marysville 45, (1) Pleasant Ridge 43
(2) Nemaha Central 61 vs. (3) Sabetha 36

Championship: (4) Marysville (14-7) vs. (2) Nemaha Central (19-3)

at Perry-Lecompton
(1) Jefferson West 53, (4) Bishop Ward 43
(3) Royal Valley 61, (2) Wellsville 48

Championship: (1) Jefferson West (19-3) vs. (3) Royal Valley (17-5)

at Riley County
(1) Clay Center 47, (5) St. Marys 13
(3) Riley County 49, (2) Beloit 32

Championship: (1) Clay Center (17-4) vs. (3) Riley County (16-6)

 

CLASS 1A

at Butler County
Waverly 33, Chase County 29
Argonia 49, St. Paul 48

Championship: Waverly (19-3) vs. Argonia (21-2)

at Emporia
Olpe 68, Sedan 12
Caldwell 52, Berean Academy 48

Championship: Olpe (22-0) vs. Caldwell (15-9)

at Alma-Wabaunsee
Rural Vista 64, Southern Cloud 29
Frankfort 39, Centralia 37

Championship: Rural Vista (23-0) vs. Frankfort (22-2)

at Clay Center
Beloit St. John’s-Tipton 40, Burlingame 27
Hanover 53, Doniphan West 21

Championship: Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (19-2) vs Hanover (21-3)

at Barton County CC (moved from Russell)
Central Plains 91, Osborne 22
Atwood-Rawlins Co. 44, Quinter 31

Championship: Central Plains (23-0) vs. Atwood-Rawlins Co. (17-7)

at WaKeeney-Trego
Golden Plains 41, Dighton 32 (OT)
Thunder Ridge 49, Otis-Bison 40

Championship: Golden Plains (24-0) vs. Thunder Ridge (20-2)

at Dodge City
South Central 57, Minneola 20
Pretty Prairie 53, Ingalls 43

Championship: South Central (22-2) vs. Pretty Prairie (14-9)

at Pratt
Spearville 48, Central Christian 38
South Gray 54, Cunningham 43

Championship: Spearville (19-4) vs. South Gray (20-4)

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.