2018 State Softball Tournaments

By: Kpreps.com
May 25, 2018

Share This Story:

2018 State Softball Championships


CLASS 6A

Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 24th

  • (8) Lawrence Free State defeats (1) Blue Valley – Final score: 2-1
  • (5) Washburn Rural defeats (4) Olathe South – Final Score: 3-2
  • (7) Olathe Northwest defeats (2) Derby – Final Score: 6-4
  • (3) Olathe North defeats (6) Dodge City – Final Score: 11-1

Semifinals – Friday, May 25th

  • (8) Lawrence Free State defeats (5) Washburn Rural – Final score: 2-0
  • (7) Olathe Northwest defeats (3) Olathe North – Final score: 2-1

Third Place – (5) Washburn Rural defeats (3) Olathe North – Final score: 1-0
Championship – (8) Lawrence Free State defeats (7) Olathe Northwest - Final Score: 8-3


CLASS 5A

Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 24th

  • (1) Shawnee Heights defeats (8) Maize South – Final score: 13-3
  • (4) Mill Valley defeats (5) Goddard – Final Score: 7-5
  • (2) Bishop Carroll defeats (7) Goddard-Eisenhower – Final Score: 16-2
  • (3) Topeka Seaman defeats (6) St. Thomas Aquinas – Final Score: 12-2

Semifinals – Friday, May 25th

  • (1) Shawnee Heights defeats (4) Mill Valley -- Final Score: 6-3
  • (2) Bishop Carroll defeats (3) Topeka Seaman – Final Score: 9-4

Third Place – (3) Topeka Seaman defeats (4) Mill Valley -- Final Score: 8-6
Championship – (1) Shawnee Heights defeats (2) Bishop Carroll - Final Score 11-0 (5 innings)

 

CLASS 4A-DIVISION I

Quarterfinals - Friday, May 25th

  • (1) Independence defeats (8) Abilene – Final score: 7-0
  • (4) Tonganoxie defeats (5) Andale-Garden Plain – Final score: 6-5
  • (7) Andover Central outlasts (2) KC Piper – Final score: 12-9 (12 innings)
  • (3) Paola defeats (6) Arkansas City – Final Score: 6-3

Semifinals – Friday, May 25th

  • (1) Independence defeats (4) Tonganoxie - Final Score: 5-3
  • (7) Andover Central defeats (3) Paola - Final Score 8-4

Third Place – Cancelled
Championship – (7) Andover Central defeats (1) Independence -- Final Score: 5-4 (8 innings)


CLASS 4A-DIVISION II

Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 24th

  • (8) Galena defeats (1) Clay Center – Final score: 6-0
  • (5) Holton defeats (4) Kingman-Norwich – Final Score: 9-6
  • (2) Girard defeats (7) Smoky Valley – Final Score: 6-1
  • (6) Baldwin defeats (3) Burlington – Final Score: 12-7 (8 innings)

Semifinals – Friday, May 25th

  • (8) Galena defeats (5) Holton – Final score: 1-0
  • (6) Baldwin defeats (2) Girard – Final score: 6-5

Third Place – (2) Girard defeats (5) Holton - Final Score: 2-1 
Championship – (6) Baldwin defeats (8) Galena - Final score: 12-10

 

CLASS 3A

Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 24th

  • (1) Haven defeats (8) Riverton – Final score: 10-5
  • (4) Oskaloosa defeats (5) Thomas More Prep – Final Score: 4-1
  • (7) Osage City defeats (2) Cheney – Final Score: 7-2
  • (3) Silver Lake defeats (6) Southeast of Saline – Final Score: 7-4

Semifinals – Friday, May 25th

  • (4) Oskaloosa defeats (1) Haven – Final score: 10-9
  • (3) Silver Lake defeats (7) Osage City – Final score: 9-2

Third Place – (1) Haven defeats (7) Osage City - Final score: 4-2
Championship – (3) Silver Lake defeats (4) Oskaloosa -- Final Score: 8-2


CLASS 2-1A

Quarterfinals - Thursday, May 24th

  • (1) Udall defeats (8) Lebo-Waverly – Final score: 10-6
  • (4) Chase County defeats (5) Uniontown – Final Score: 8-6
  • (2) Leon-Bluestem defeats (7) Medicine Lodge – Final Score: 12-2 (5 innings)
  • (3) Wabaunsee defeats (6) Republic County – Final Score: 11-3

Semifinals – Friday, May 25th

  • (4) Chase County defeats (1) Udall – Final score: 18-1
  • (3) Wabaunsee defeats (2) Leon-Bluestem (19-5) – Final score: 11-3

Third Place – (2) Leon-Bluestem defeats (1) Udall - Final score: 16-1
Championship – (3) Wabaunsee defeats (4) Chase County - Final score: 15-0

 

 

 

 

 

Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.